Attala County, Mississippi



Pleasant Ridge Cemetery
Attala County, Mississippi


The Pleasant Ridge Cemetery is located just past the Pleasant Ridge Baptist Church on Youth Center road.

 

This cemetery was submitted by Gigi Tanksley, March 27, 2004.

Please keep in mind that some of these stones are very old and sometimes unreadable.
The notation w/o or h/o has been added to designate double markers.

 


 

Adams Charlie F. b. 26 Dec 1878 d. 15 Jan 1925

Adams Clarence N. b. 2 Aug 1891 d. 8 Jan 1970 PVT CO G Casual BN WWI

Allen Bart H. b. 6 Jun 1968 d. 5 Oct 1992 (picture on stone)

Allen Elssie Louise Aston b. 6 Apr 1919 d. 8 Jan 1998

Allen James Vernon b. 17 Jan 1897 d. 21 Jan 1974 PFC US ARMY WWI

Allen Mae Bell b. 2 Nov 1912 d. no dates w/o James

Allen Wilmon W. b. 6 Nov 1912 d. 20 Jan 2003

Armstrong Lucinda Hughes b. 1835 d. 1881

Atwood Emma b. 7 May 1880 d. 29 Jun 1942

Bain Mary Allie b. 19 Aug 1900 d. 20 Jun 1901 d/o J. H. and M. E.

Braswell Mary England “Tootsie” b. 2 Jul 1931 d. 12 Jun 2001

Bruce Bettie b. 1863 d. 1935 w/o Charles

Bruce Charles b. 1857 d. 1948

Bruce Della b. 14 Jan 1879 d. 3 Aug 1888

Bruce Della b. 15 Jun 1885 d. 3 Aug 1888

Bruce William b. 1 Aug 1881 d. 3 Aug 1881

Cain Ida Malone b. 1842 d. 1921

Cain Robert Marion b. 1839 d. 1902 h/o Ida

Cain Willie Wright b. 1874 d. 1947

Caldwell Authur E. b. 1887 d. 1963 (Masonic Symbol) h/o Lilla

Caldwell D. C. b. 15 Apr 1888 d. 25 Aug 1920

Caldwell D. C. b. 8 Jan 1886 d. 20 Jul 1908

Caldwell Fannnie A. b. 25 Oct 1881 d. 18 Nov 1945

Caldwell John A. b. 22 Jul 1875 d. 23 Sep 1957 h/o Fannie

Caldwell John Pashal b. 7 Feb 1906 d. 4 Sep 1931
picture on stone inscription says "Erected by Mamie Risk as a token of her love"

Caldwell Lilla T. b. 1886 d. 1958 (Eastern Star Symbol)

Caldwell Martha A. b. 26 Dec 1851 d. 29 Jun 1924

Caldwell Walter E. b. 1884 d. 1957

Campbell J. A. b. 15 Dec 1838 d. 29 Oct 1906

Campbell James Tobias Dr. b. 23 Jul 1877 d. 25 Nov 1903

Campbell Martha b. 30 nov 1844 d. 24 Aug 1896 w/o J. A.

Campbell Mary Lou b. 23 Feb 1871 d. 12 Feb 1944

Coleman Cynthia Horton b. 17 Jan 1812 d. 30 Apr 1872

Coleman James b. 6 Aug 1808 d. 10 May 1872

Cotton Mary M. b. 28 Aug 1862 d. 19 Sep 1945

Criswell Mamie b. 1830 d. 29 Mar 1906

Crowder Ada A. b. 1873 d. 1929

Crowder Annie May b. 24 Aug 1894 d. 24 Oct 1894 d/o D. H. and A. A.

Crowder Carrie E. b. 8 Mar 1931 d. (no date)

Crowder Claude T. b. 5 Jul 1928 d. 4 Oct 1958 MISS A1C US AIR FORCE KOREA

Crowder David H. b. 1868 d. 1924

Crowder Iris Etoile b. 2 Nov 1895 d. 23 Sep 1897 d/o D. H. and A. A.

Crowder Joe B. b. 1892 d. 1975

Crowder Johnnie Sue b. 1909 d. (no date) w/o Joe B.

Crowder Lelia b. 24 Sep 1930 d. 23 Dec 1931

Crowder Loyce b. 1932 d. 1969

Culpepper B. J. b. 7 Jun 1894 d. 8 Jul 1958

Davidson Charlie V. (no dates) “At Rest”

Davidson Joe Lee d. 1930 aged 65 years

Davis Dorothy b. 1925 d. 2003 FHM

Davis Lacy E. b. 1923 d. 2003 FHM

Dismuke Frances Inetta b. 4 Jul 1932 d. (no date)

Dismuke Francis b. 24 Mar 1859 d. 31 Dec 1888 w/o S. N.

Dismuke George Franklin b. 13 Oct 1885 d. 2 Jun 1937 h/o Margaret

Dismuke James Carpenter b. 22 Nov 1927 d. 6 Aug 1945

Dismuke Margaret S. b. 2 Mar 1908 d. 4 Feb 1991

England Charles Trenton b. 18 Nov 1858 d. 15 Apr 1936 h/o Ella

England Ella Dodd b. 22 Oct 1861 d. 24 Dec 1997

England Gilbert McMillan in memory of s/o Oscar and Leola

England Hugh B. b. 24 Dec 1934 d. 28 Jan 2001 SP4 US ARMY VIETNAM

England Hugh B. b. 25 Aug 1890 d. 15 Jan 1974 PFC US ARMY WWI

England Leola McMillan b. 7 Dec 1894 d. 18 Oct 1983

England Lucille b. 15 Dec 1918 d. 3 Mar 2001

England Lula Ada b. 28 Sep 1886 d. 17 Aug 1974

England Martha Dodd b. 2 Apr 1928 d. 25 Feb 1989

England Mary M. b. 12 Feb 1904 d. 13 Nov 1981 w/o Hugh

England Oscar Lee b. 21 Aug 1888 d. 25 Mar 1968 h/o Leola

Evins Dora b. 12 Jan 1880 d. 1 Jul 1930 w/o Marvin

Evins Marvin b. 27 May 1905 d. 27 Feb 1931

Fischer Bonnie Loyce b. 6 Jun 1932 d. 14 Feb 1969 (Home made marker)

Fleming Annie L. b. 28 Jan 1898 d. 9 Apr 1902

Fleming Francis Ella b. 20 Jul 1867 d. 24 Feb 1994 w/o J. E.

Fleming James Horace b. 11 Jan 1897 d. 6 Mar 1907 s/o J. E. and N. S.

Footmarkeer no headstone near Yates

Footmarker no headstone next to Joe Davidson

Frazier Lucy Helen b. 21 Sep 1913 d. 18 Mar 1915 d/o W. C. and Edna

Gamblin Fannie T. b. 12 Aug 1869 d. 29 Sep 1939

Gamblin Josephine b. 6 May 1894 d. May 6 1894

Gamblin Josie Kate b. 22 Apr 1904 d. 6 Jul 1904

Gamblin Thomas Edgar b. 26 Nov 1868 d. 8 Jan 1944 h/o Fannie

Gamblin Van Temple b. 1 Mar 1899 d. 14 Apr 1901

Gilbert Ollie Ward (no dates)

Grantham Anita Robinson b. 18 Sep 1924 d. 16 Oct 1997

Grantham William Ray b. 15 Dec 1953 d. 6 Aug 2003

Grave marked by sandstone near Temple

Grave near Ryan Minnie marked only by flowers

Gunter Charles Claude b. 12 Nov 1894 d. 8 Aug 1895 s/o J. C. and L. B.

Gunter Elizabeth H. b. 20 Feb 1835 d. 10 Mar 1927 w/o G.W.

Gunter George W. (dates unreadable)

Gunter Joe C. b. 16 Jun 1857 d. 25 Sep 1941

Gunter L. Beckenbridge b. 1 Jan 1860 d. 28 Nov 1919 w/o J.C.

Gunter Robert Lee b. 26 Apr 1868 d. 8 Jan 1951

Gunter Roxanna b. 2 Oct 1882 d. 21 Oct 1882 d/o G.W. and E. H.

Herod Albert Kenneth b. 17 Feb 1937 d. 9 May 1938 s/o H. A.

Herod Catherine McMillan b. 1865 d. 1937

Herod Issac Bufus b. 23 Oct 1901 d. 12 Sep 1902 s/o R. S. and Catherine

Herod Rufus S. b. 1866 d. 1937 h/o Catherine

Hester Emily Armon d. 3 Apr 1896 d. aged 57 years w/o J. S. Hester

Hester J. S. d. Nov 1905 age 75 years

Hester Lillia Inez b. 6 May 1898 d. 24 Jan 1899 d/o W. J. and Auce

Hight Allie Ola b. 11 Aug 1874 d. 4 Oct 1928

Howell A. M. b. 3 Oct 1884 d. 30 Jul 1910

Hughes (broken marker-unreadable)

Hughes C. Frank b. 6 Jun 1862 d. 23 Jun 1932

Hughes Charles E. b. 21 Mar 1928 d. 27 Jul 1987

Hughes Curtis PVT b. 3 Jun 1897 d. 9 Dec 1913 s/o C. F. and Florence

Hughes Glen (dates unreadable)

Hughes J. E. b. 20 Jun 1850 d. 22 Feb 1925

Hughes J. E. b. 20 Mar 1816 d. 6 Dec 1899

Hughes James E. b. 7 Jun 1895 d. 22 Jan 1929 h/o Nora

Hughes John M. b. 30 Oct 1848 d. 12 Apr 1933 h/o Mary A.

Hughes Johnnie V. b. 3 Nov 1892 d. 4 Sep 1895 d/o J. M. and M. A.

Hughes Lao Meek b. 2 Feb 1881 d. 3 Jul 1904

Hughes M. G. COA 15 MISS INF CSA

Hughes Martha b. 2 Aug 1818 d. 8 Jun 1882

Hughes Mary Anna b. 1 Sep 1856 d. 6 Dec 1935

Hughes Mary b. 15 Aug 1893 d.7 Mar 1948

Hughes Mary E. b. 2 Mar 1822 d. 12 May 1892

Hughes Mary Florence b. 6 Jun 1868 d. 7 Jul 1954

Hughes Nora S. b. 7 Oct 1900 d. 18 Aug 1963

Hughes Sallie b. 19 Apr 1851 d. 9 Nov 1911 w/o W. A.

Hughes Tobias S. 30 May 1852 d. 29 Jun 1884 h/o E. J. Sanders

Hughes W. A. b. 11 Jun 1842 d. 28 Feb 1927

Hughes William D. b. 31 Aug 1813 d. 13 Sep 1873

Hughes Willie E. 18 Mar 1880 aged 1 day s/o T.S. and E. J.

Hutchison James Ronald b. 27 Oct 1950 d. 25 Nov 1995

Jenkins A. F. b. 27 Mar 1843 d. 4 Apr 1924

Jenkins Jim b. 22 Jan 1876 d. 22 Jul 1908

Jenkins Mamie b. 22 Jun 1903 d. 22 Jun 1903 d/o J. W. and Annie

Jenkins Martha J. b.22 Jan 1882 d. 12 Jun 1882 d/o A. F. and S. A.

Jenkins Mary E. b. 22 Jan 1871 d. 12 Oct 1882 d/o A. F. and S. A.

Jenkins Mattie C. b. 23 Oct 1883 d. 23 Jun 1884 d/o A. F. and S. A.

Jenkins S. A. b. 22 Jan 1838 d. 21 Jun 1919

Jenkins Tommie b. 26 June 1868 d. 17 Nov 1886

Jordan James (Jimmy) b. 4 Oct 1936 d. 28 Aug 1976

Jordan Jessie A. b. 26 May 1938 d. 18 Dec 1990

Lishman Lillian Jones b. 14 Nov 1915 d. 18 Sep 1952

Mabry Howard Dodd b. 10 Aug 1907 d. 1 Oct 1911 s/o L. A. and M. C.

Mallory Mary Allie b. 8 Feb 1876 d. 26 Jun 1917 w/o J. A.

McAdams Effie P. 9 Mar 1889 aged 16 yrs 6mns 1 dy

McAdams J. W. b. 7 Sep 1856 d. 17 Jul 1914

McAdams Kate Hight b. 8 Aug 1869 d. 30 Dec 1958

McAdams Lidia G. (dates unreadable) d/o J.W.

McAdams Moxie Elizabeth b. 7 Oct 1888 d. 12 Mar 1917 d/o J.W. and L. C.

McAdams W.C. b. 5 Mar 1886 d. 27 Apr 1964

McBride Susie Ellen Burell b. 10 Dec 1907 d. 15 Mar 1929

McCoy Julia M. b. 1874 d. 1932 Mother

McCrory Mamie England b. 17 May 1903 d. 2 Dec 1997

McCrory Martha A. Shelley b. 20 Aug 1928 d. (no dates)

McCrory Minnie May b. 1900 d. unreadable d/o W.M. and L. C.

McCrory Trenton E. “Gene” b. 24 Jun 1926 d. 19 Jan 1985 h/o Martha

McCrory Wesley Clyde b. 14 Dec 1898 d. 28 Sep 1937 h/o Mamie

McCrory Willie b. 24 Apr 1904 d. 15 Oct 1918 s/o W. M. and L. C.

McElroy Angela Marie b. 8 Feb 1969 Our Darling

McMillan Annie Gober b. 28 Apr 1912 d. 21 Oct 1985 m. 22 Sep 1934 w/o Jessie

McMillan Gilbert b. 26 Nov 1870 d. 22 Jun 1922 h/o Martha

McMillan Inell Davis b. 7 Jul 1914 d. (no date)

McMillan Jessie A. b. 12 Dec 1913 d. (no date)

McMillan Martha S. b. 29 Aug 1873 d. 12 Feb 1970 m. 10 Jan 1894

McMillan Pollye Utz b. 29 oct 1917 d. 7 Feb 1995

McMillan Reo Horace G. b. 22 May 1911 d. 17 Dec 1990

McMillan Robert E. b. 3 Feb 1904 d. 27 Apr 1974 h/o Inell

McMillan Robert Wayne b. 11 May 1935 d. 25 Jun 1939

McMillan Sally Ryan b. 22 Oct 1915 d. 30 Jan 1965

McMillan Woodrow b. 28 Apr 1918 d. 2 Feb 1980

Moore Sallie b. 1862 d. 1934

New grave no markers of any kind

One unreadable FHM next to Owen Minnie

Owen Minnie Lena b. 25 Feb 1912 d. 27 Nov 1912

Parish Minnie C. b. 5 Jan 1885 d. 10 Jan 1968

Parker Christine Sanders b. 28 Oct 1915 d. (no date)

Parker Christopher Lee b. 31 May 1938 d. 6 Apr 2003

Parker Elizabeth b. 20 Sep 1807 d. 19 Dec 1884

Parker Eunie E. b. 24 Dec 1874 d. 12 Nov 1902 d/o O.C. and R. A.

Parker Oliver C. b. 9 Sep 1842 d. 23 Nov 1898

Parker R. A. b. 4 Mar 1840 d. 28 Dec 1902 w/o O. C.

Parker Vernie Wallace b. 14 Jan 1919 d. (no date)

Richardson A. K. b. 8 Mar 1814 d. 26 Jun 1890

Richardson E. Mattie McAdams b. 24 Nov 1857 d. 15 Nov 1896

Richardson Elizabeth b. 28 May 1824 d. 23 Aug 1888
“No Pain No Griefs No Anxious Fear can Reach Our Loved One Sleeping Here”

Richardson Emmett (stone damaged unreadable)

Richardson James b. 11 Sep 1852 d. 20 Nov 1898

Richardson James Madison b. 29 Jan 1859 d. 30 Sep 1935

Richardson Jo Thweatt b. 7 Mar 1866 d. 11 Dec 1946

Richardson William L. b. 13 Jan 1857 d. 12 Dec 1902

Robinson Anna D. b. 12 Feb 1895 d. 4 Jun 1986

Robinson Asa W. b. 11 May 1861 d. 24 Dec 1949 h/o Mary

Robinson John W. b. 8 Aug 1891 d. 14 Apr 1969 h/o Anna

Robinson Mary E. b. 19 Jun 1861 d. 7 Apr 1952

Ryan Aubry b. 2 Sep 1885 d. 10 Nov 1943

Ryan Minnie dates unreadable (buried underground) w/o Aubry

Ryan Virginia b. 9 Nov 1854 d. 8 Jun 1935

Sanders Anna L. b. 6 Jan 1873 d. 33 Mar 1909 w/o R. G.

Sanders Celia Ann b.15 Nov 1857 d. 16 Feb 1932 w/o H.G.

Sanders Charlie W. b. 26 Apr 1900 d. 4 Feb 1959 PVT US ARMY WWI

Sanders Clarence E. d. 3 Feb 1941 age 45 Wagoner 30 INF 3 DIV
He was an excellent soldier. He gave his all for his country.

Sanders Edna Weeks b. 9 May 1890 d. 11 Aug 1961 w/o Henry

Sanders H. G. b. 30 Apr 1854 d. 16 Apr 1936

Sanders Hattie b. 12 Oct 1881 d. 2 Jun 1888 d/o J.L. and M.M.

Sanders Henry louis b. 25 Dec 1886 d. 17 Aug 1964

Sanders Herman Weeks b. 3 Feb 1914 d. (no date) h/o Rosemary

Sanders Lucy G. b. 22 Aug 1901 d. 28 Sep 1902 d/o R. G. and A.

Sanders Lun E. H. b. 22 Aug 1886 d. 9 Mar 1888 d/o J.L. and M.M.

Sanders R. G. b. 7 Oct 1860 d. 27 Jan 1925

Sanders R. H. b. 9 Jun 1892 d. 12 Aug 1912 s/o R. G. and A.

Sanders Robert G. b. 1 Nov 1904 d. 30 Aug 1922

Sanders Rosemary Cagle b. 9 Mar 1924 d. 21 Jun 2000

Sanders Willie Beatrice b. 17 Aug 1922 d. 25 Aug 1922

Schmitt Paul Fred b. 21 Nov 1918 d. 24 Sep 1997 PFC US ARMY WWII

Seal Codie b. 24 Nov 1880 d. 7 Nov 1881

Seawright Susan L. Sanders b. 15 Mar 1945 d. 9 Jul 1972

Sproles Lula Temple b. 30 Oct 1869 d. 23 Jun 1911

Sproles Martha (no dates)

Steed J. Scott b. 1849 d. 1925 h/o Mary

Steed Mary M. b. 1855 d. 1942

Stringer Clara England b. 1892 d. 1970

Stringer Oliver Dolphin b. 1890 d. 1960 h/o Clara

Stringer Ralph O. b. 14 Jan 1920 d. 15 May 1971

Taylor John A. b. 14 Jul 1871 d. 12 Aug 1891 s/o A. V. and N. C.

Temple Anderson F. SGT CO K 20 REGT MISS INF CSA b. 13 Jan 1841 d. 1 Jan 1929

Temple C. Hughes Jr. b. 24 Sep 1890 d. 18 May 1930

Temple Henry Walter b. 19 Sep 1872 d. 7 Feb 1893 s/o A. F. and M. A.

Temple John F. b. 1838 d. 1875 CO D 40 REG MS INF CSA

Temple Lelia Caldwell b. 1878 d. 1920 w/o Wilburn

Temple Mary A. b. 16 Aug 1846 d. 13 Aug 1890 w/o A. F.

Temple Minerva Gilbert b. 1859 d. 1929 w/o A. F.

Temple Wilburn Benton b. 1871 d. 1932

Thweatt Lou Ellington b. 7 Jan 1874 d. 3 Aug 1958

Thweatt Mack D. b. 10 Feb 1868 d. 25 Jun 1958 h/o Myrtle

Thweatt Margaret Ethel Weeks b. 22 Apr 1870 d. 23 Sep 1900 w/o Mack D.

Thweatt Myrtle E. b. 10 Mar 1879 d. 6 Jul 1932

Thweatt S. D. b. 14 Mar 185? D. 30 Nov 1900 (stone broken)

Thweatt Slyvester D. b. 1 Jun 1856 d. 16 Oct 1935

Two old footmarkers no headstone next to C. Temple

Unreadable Fanny w/o J. E. (no readable dates, near Sanders stones)

Unreadable stone marker near S. D. Thweatt b. 10 Oct 1889 d. 2 Oct 1907

Unreadable stone near Joe C. Gunter

Unreadable stone near Richardson family

Weeks Arthur Jr. b. 1920 d. 1921

Weeks Bettie Lee b. 20 Mar 1884 d. 4 May 1889

Weeks Edgar A. b. 26 Jul 1877d. 15 May 1901 s/o H.J. and M. J.

Weeks Hosea Arthur b. 1881 d. 1936

Weeks Hosea J. b. 23 Jun 1848 d. 31 Dec 1928

Weeks Infant born and died 7 Jun 1921 c/o H.A. and Fannie

Weeks Infant Son born and died 21 Oct (unreadable) s/o A.E. and Minnie

Weeks Mary J. b. 22 Jan 1849 d. 15 Jul 1892 w/o H. J.

Weeks Nellie Aubry b. 8 Nov 1885 d. 29 Jul 1891

Weeks Permelia Francis b. 27 Mar 1888 d. 6 Jan 1907 w/o H.

Wilson Hettie H. b. 2 Oct 1882 d. 29 Jul 1975

Wilson Joel Thornton b. 23 Oct 1907 d. 6 Jun 1908 s/o J. E. and H. H.

Wilson John F. b. 11 Jun 1876 d. 26 Oct 1964

Wilson Johnnie Lucille b. 7 Oct 1906 d. 6 Jun 1908 d/o J.E. and H. H.

Wood Louisa H. b. 17 Aug 1837 d. 24 Jan 1928

Wood Pinkney H. b. 14 Jun 1827 d. 28 Nov 1909 h/o Louisa

Wood William W. b. 31 May 1862 d. 3 Jul 1948

Woods Claude b. 20 Oct 1920 d. 22 Jul 1921

Woods Martha Porter b. 19 May 1881 d. 21 Jul 1970 w/o William

Woods William Claude b. 9 Jun 1881 d. 31 May 1973

Yates Fleming E. b. 6 Aug 1902 d. 14 Sp 1983

Yates James b. 12 Feb 1858 d. 17 May 1888 shares stone with John

Yates Joel H. b. 9 Apr 1848 d. 17 Jun 1925 h/o Marinda

Yates John b. 1 Feb 1822 d. 19 Aug 1897

Yates Miranda A. Hughes b. 23 Feb 1850 d. 25 Jun 1903

Yon ? Jenkins   b. 11 Aug 1900 d. 3 Feb 1971

Yon Jessie H. b. 2 Aug 1923 d. 29 Jun 1989 PFC US ARMY WWII

Young Elzie b. 1 Nov 1814 d. 24 May 1816 s/o C. H. and L. V.

Young Exie Elliot Tyler b. 1863 d. 1937

 


[BACK]

copyright © 2004 by Everette Carr. All rights reserved.

Email County Coordinator - Attala County

Attala County - MSGenWeb