Attala County, Mississippi

         


EARLY ATTALA COUNTY RECORDS




These records have been abstracted from early Attala County newspapers, with the exception of the “Jeffersonian Democrat” which was published at Macon, Mississippi and which contained data on Attala County people. These papers were on microfilm and were very hard to read, but I have made the abstracts as complete as I possibly could. I have noted deaths, marriages, land sales, etc. At the end of each paper's abstracts, I have added an index so as to be of some assistance.

Compiled by: Mrs. Joyce Williams Sanders….15 October 1972

TABLE OF CONTENTS
"SPIRIT of KOSCIUSKO"
"CENTRAL REGISTER"
"ATTALA REGISTER"
"CENTRAL JOURNAL"
"JEFFERSONIAN DEMOCRAT"
"KOSCIUSKO CHRONICLE"
"SOUTHERN SUN"


Back to Early Attala Records



SPRIT OF KOSCIUSKO:  Attala County Newspaper…published
by W.E. SMITH

2 June 1838:
Attachment: Saterlee & Nathaniel S. THOMAS…$2000.

Gabriel E. NASH desires to sell lands in order to move to Texas.

Sheriff's Sales William THOMPSON vs Andrew MCGILL.

9 June 1838:
Attachments in Attala County:
Patrick MALLORY vs Wiley B. ECTOR
HENRY & MALLORY vs Jacob WATSON
A. BOYKENS vs George W. WILLIAMS
THOMAS, MUNSON & WILLIAMS vs John B. HIXON
THOMAS, MUNSON & WILLIAMS vs H. B. SCARBOROUGH

Union Female Academy run by Mrs. M. P. CAFFERY for students of Yazoo, Carroll & Attala Counties…$10 per month for tuition and board.

Obit: Miss Martha Ann CURRY died on 2 May 1838 at the residence of Shelman DURHAM…15 years old…Disease was dropsy of the brain.

7 July 1838:
Ad: Louisville Inn…formerly occupied by Thomas D. CONNELL. Now owned by Colby MCDANIEL.

2 February 1839:
Bill for Divorce: Benjamin WEEKS vs Sarah WEEKS, who lives out of Miss. Suit filed in Leake County.
Attachment: Leake County.
Iredell C. GROVES vs Joe SMITH & Thomas ROGERS
Lemuel C. ADAMS vs Edmund C. BARNES & Rolla P. WILLIS.
Ebenezer FORD vs Jalnea J. WHITE
Elijah BENNETT vs Mc J D MCKISSICK
Bill for Divorce: Leake County. James R. WINN vs Margaret C. WINN, who lives out of state.

9 February 1839:
Marriages in Attala County:
Mr. T. MASSEY to Susan ATKINSON
William REDDING to Miss M. BELL on 5 Jun 1839.

Elias BENNETT, who used to live in Leake County, refuses to pay any debts of his wife, Betsy BENNETT.

16 February 1839:
Attachments: Leake County.
John S. WYATT vs Fletcher W. HUBERT & John R. HUBERT
Wiley B. GEORGE vs Wiley B. ECTOR
Blacksmithing: E. L. DEEN
Travelers' Rest…kept by Alanson NASH…on Natchez Trace.

18 May 1839:
Estate of Abram THOMPSON…Comissioners: A. FOSTER, R HUNTINGTON & E.M. WELLS.

Obituary: Lydia VICK, wife of Isiah VICK, died on 12 May 1839.
Tax Sales: Charles DURANT, a Choctaw Indian…N. H. FELTS…R.T. JONES…Edwin H. TYUS.

20 July 1839:
Sheriff's Sale: Holmes County. Thomas J. ARNOLD vs Thomas J. MAXWELL, land was in Attala County.
Estate of John GREENLEE…Admisnistrator: A. H. GREENLEE.

31 August 1839:
Sheriff's Sale: Holmes County…Samuel MONTGOMERY vs Jane SMITH, Joseph WALLACE & James WALLACE.
Sheriff's Sale: Attala County…William R. ALEXANDER vs Catharine WARREN.

.
INDEX:   
 
ADAMS, Lemuel C   
ALEXANDER, Wm. R. MCGILL, Andrew
ARNOLD, Thomas J. MCKISSICK, Mc. J. P.
ATKINSON, Susan  MALLORY, Patrick
   MASSEY, T.
BARNES, Edmund C. MAXWELL, Thomas J.
BELL, Miss M.  MONTGOMERY, Samuel
BENNETT, Betsy   
BENNETT, Elias  NASH, Alanson
BENNETT, Elijah  NASH, Gabriel E.
BOYKENS, A.   
   REDDING, William
CAFFERY, Mrs. M. P. ROGERS, Thomas
CONNELL, Thomas D.  
CURRY, Martha Ann SCARBROUGH, H. B.
   SMITH, Jane
DEEN, E. L.  SMITH, Joe
DURANT, Charles   
DURHAM, Shelman  THOMAS, Nathaniel S.
   THOMPSON, Abram
ECTOR, Wiley B.  THOMPSON, William
   TYUS, Edwin H.
FELTS, N. H.   
FLETCHER, J.  VICK, Isiah
FORD, Ebenezer  VICK, Lydia
FOSTER, A.   
   WALLACE, James
GEORGE, Wiley B.  WALLACE, Joseph
GREENLEE, A. H.  WARREN, Catharine
GREENLEE, John  WATSON, Jacob
GROVES, Iredell C.  WEEKS, Benjamin
   WEEKS, Sarah
HIXON, John B.  WELLS, E. M.
HUBERT, John R.  WHITE, Jalnea
HUBERT, W.  WILLIAMS, Geo. W.
HUNTINGTON, R.  WILLIS, Rolla P.
   WINN, James R.
JONES, R. T.  WINN, Margaret C.
   WYATT, John S.
MCDANIEL, Colby   



Top of Page


CENTRAL REGISTER…..Attala County Newspaper
Editor—Smith.

21 September 1839:
Lawyers: Wm. E. PUGH, Argyle CAMPBELL of Columbus & Campbell R. BRYCE.
Estate of Chafin SMITH: Adm: David T. WILLIAMS & Jane SMITH.
Trustee Sale of Land: Benjamin WILLIAMS of Tuscaloosa, Alabama as the Trustee of land of Zachariah RECTOR.
Attachment: Leake County…James FORD vs. Ezekiah P. WALDROP. Agent: Eb FORD.
Attachment: Attala County…J.C.C. FLOWERS vs Thomas MAILER…$86.24.
House of Entertainment: one mile from Kosciusko on the Rockport Road. Run by William THOMPSON…A type of Traveler's Inn.

26 October 1839:
Election Officers & Inspectors: Sheriff—Thomas H. ROGERS
Kosciusko: Returning Officer—James YOUNG: Inspectors—Lewis HARVEY, Nathan TIMS & Asa DAY
Nash's: Returning Officer—Laban HOLT; Inspectors-- John R. COLE, John WINTERS & Lemuel GRIFFITH
Rockport: Returning Officer—John T. SIMMONS; Inspectors—Thomas GALLOWAY, Martin MILEY (MILER) & Jonathan ARMSTRONG.
Cades: Returning Officer—Joseph LUSK; Inspectors—Frederick HARMAN, James SIMMONS & William B. OLDHAM.
Gillilands: Returning Officer—James FLETCHER; Inspectors—John W. HARVEY, John JOHNSON & Robert MCMURRAY.

7 December 1839
Land Sale: Charles DURANT, a Choctaw Indian.
Kosciusko Fall Races: Run by John M. THOMPSON.

11 January 1840:
Attachments:
James C. CHOAT vs Moses WALTERS & John SPARKS, who are not in Mississippi.
Henry VAUGHN vs Benjamin WILLIAMS, Benjamin MIDDLETON & Nimrod WARE, who live out of Mississippi.
Reward: For the apprehension of Andrew SCOTT for robbing the mail from Louisville to Lexington on 13 December 1839.
Names listed in Sheriff's Sales:
BUTTERFORTH, Samuel F. PEARL, Sylvester
COCKE, Stephen  POTTER, Thomas
CRAFT, John RAWLINGS, T.
DAVIS, Thomas N. RECTOR, Zachariah
GRANT, Green L. ROBERTSON, M. N.
HAWKINS, J. M.  SIMONS, J. W.
HUMPHRIES SIMS, Wiley
HENNINGTON, Thomas E. THOMPSON, William
LILLY, Joel M.  TINKLE, J. P.
MCCLURE   

15 February 1840:
Sheriff's Sales: Madison Circuit Court.
Richard CHRISTMAS vs N. H. FELTS & Josiah NEWMAN
Edmond H. POWEL vs Benjamin TARVER & Venson SANDERS.
William B. OLDHAM vs Fleming GEORGE
Daniel ELLINGTON vs Robert MCADORY.
Sheriff's Sales: Attala County.
Richard N. THOMPSON vs James T. MABRY & Joseph LUSK.
Joel HARVEY & Co. vs Hugh G. CAMERON.
Elijah B. HARVEY vs William B. OLDHAM & James R. WINN.
James T. BURDINE vs Alanson NASH, John T. NASH…mentions John H. MORRISON of Holmes County.

14 March 1840:
Attachment: Fleming GEORGE vs Solomon S. PENDER & John ALLEN.

9 May 1840:
Attachment: John G. WITHERSPOON vs John W. MERRITT, Edmund W. WELLS & William BAGLEY…$8700.

16 May 1840:
Leake County Circuit Court: Benjamin ATKINSON, Elijah BENNETT & Ebenezer FORD vs Cullen C. ARNETT & wife,
James O. NORRED, John ELLIS, Daniel CURRIE, Phillip ALLENSWORTH & Isaac EWING…not residents of Mississippi.

23 May 1840:
Estates: Reuben RICH, deceased…Attala County
Attachment: William EXUM vs H. B. SCARBOROUGH…$640

25 July 1840:
Attachments:
James T. BURDINE vs Rice MITCHELL.
Howard FONDREN vs John W. DOTSON in Choctaw County.

Robert S. HOLT was a candidate for District Attorney for Attala, Holmes, Leake & Yazoo Counties.

8 August 1840:
Estate: Charles B. ROPER, deceased. Administrator: Daniel C. ROPER.
Died: Logan County, KY…9 July 1840…Mrs. Eliza H. FELTS, consort of Nathaniel H. FELTS of Attala County. Aged: 30…Mrd: at 15 years.

12 September 1840:
Delegates to State Convention:
Col. S. DURHAM J. T. SIMMONS J. F. SUMMERS
M. S. TEAGUE Matthew BAIN Jessee CRAFT
Major H. VAUGN James FLETCHER M. MCCRARY
James MALLETT Richard ROSS William E. SMITH


INDEX:

ALLEN, John
ALLENSWORTH, Phillip
ARMSTRONG, Jonathan
ARNETT, Cullen C.
ATKINSON, Benjamin
 
BAGLEY, William
BAIN, Matthew
BENNETT, Elijah
BRYCE, Campbell R.
BURDINE, James T.
BUTTERWORTH, Samuel F.
 
CAMERON, Hugh G.
CAMPBELL, Argyle
CHOAT, James C.
CHRISTMAS, Richard
COCKE, Stephen
COLE, John R.
CRAFT, Jessee
CRAFT, John
CURRIE, Daniel
 
DOTSON, John W.
DURANT, Charles
DURHAM, Col. S.
DAVIS, Thomas N.
DAY, Asa
 
ELLINGTON, Daniel
ELLIS, John
EWING, Isaac
EXUM, William
 
FELTS, Eliza H.
FELTS, N. H.
FELTS, Nathaniel H.
FLETCHER, James
FLOWERS, J. C. C.
FORD, Ebenezer
FORD, James
 
GALLOWAY, Thomas
GEORGE, Fleming
GRANT, Green L.
GRIFFITH, Lemuel
HARMAN, Frederick
HARVEY, Elijah B.
HARVEY, Joel
HARVEY, John W.
HARVEY, Lewis
HAWKINS, J. M.
HENNINGTON, Thomas E.
HOLT, Laban
HOLT, Robert S.
 
JOHNSON, John
 
LILLY, Joel M.
LUSK, Joseph
 
MCADORY, Robert
MCCRARY, M.
MCMURRAY, Robert
MABRY, James T.
MAILER, Thomas
MALLETT, James
MERRITT, John W.
MIDDLETON, Benjamin
MILER, Martin
MILEY, Martin
MORRISON, John H.
 
NASH, Alanson
NASH, John T.
NEWMAN, Josiah
NORRED, James O.
 
OLDHAM, William B.
 
PEARL, Sylvester
PENDER, Solomon S.
POTTER, Thomas
POWEL, Edmond H.
PUGH, William E.
RAWLINGS, T.
RECTOR, Zachariah
RICH, Reuben
ROBERTSON, M. N.
ROGERS, Thomas H.
ROPER, Charles B.
ROPER, Daniel C.
ROSS, Richard
 
SANDERS, Venson
SCARBOROUGH, H. B.
SCOTT, Andrew
SIMMONS, J. T.
SIMMONS, James
SIMMONS, John T.
SIMONS, J. W.
SIMS, Wiley
SMITH, Jane
SMITH, William E.
SPARKS, John
SUMMERS, J. F.
 
TARVER, Benjamin
THOMPSON, John M.
THOMPSON, Richard N.
THOMPSON, William
TIMS, Nathan
TINKLE, J. P.
 
VAUGHN, Henry
VAUGHN, Major H.
 
WALDROP, Ezekiah P.
WALTERS, Moses
WARE, Nimrod
WELLS, Edmund W.
WILLIAMS, Benjamin
WILLIAMS, David T.
WINN, James R.
WINTERS, John
WITHERSPOON, John G.
 
YOUNG, James



Top of Page


ATTALA REGISTER...Editor—W.B. HARPER.

23 April 1843:
Attachment: William N. MCKELLAR vs Roscow COLE…10 May 1843…$3137.60

3 June 1843:,br> Estate of Uziah PERKINS…30 May 1843

10 June 1843:
Married: 31 Apr. 1843…James MACADORY & Frances DAVIS, dau. Of John DAVIS.
Divorce Suit: Mary Ann MASON & Job MASON…Leake County

1 July 1843:
Hampton FONDREN, deceased.

8 July 1843:
Amos DAVIS, deceased…Administrator: John DAVIS.
Daniel DOUGHTY, deceased…Administrator: Thomas BURCHFIELD. Peter LOWERY of Winston County petitioning Attala Court to order BURCHFIELD to make title to lands in Winston County.
Bankruptcy of Samuel M. BOYLAN…Asignee: P. H. CAGE.
Samuel S. JOSLIN had 18 year old female slave run away in January 1843.

15 July 1843:
Died: 31 June 1843 at home of her son, John WIGLEY, near Thomastown, Leake County, Mrs. Nancy WIGLEY…Aged: 84 years.

12 August 1843:

Died: 2 Aug. 1843…Dr. A. W. BATES. Native of Tennessee. In Attala 6 yrs. Officers of Debating Society: Pres. John HENDERSON. Sec. Magnus TEAGUE.
Estate: Jesse PARKER, deceased. Administrator: Alfred PARKER.

26 August 1843:
Married: 20 Aug. 1843…Attala . John C. HANNAH to Elizabeth WHITE of Yazoo City by Esquire Thomas BOWDEN

INDEX:

BATES, Dr. A. W. HENDERSON, John
BOWDEN, Esq. Thomas  
Boylan, Samuel M.  JOSLIN, Samuel S.
BURCHFIELD, Thomas MCADORY, James
CAGE, P. H. MCKELLAR, Wm. H.
COLE, Roscow MASON, Job
  MASON, Mary Ann
DAVIS, Amos  
DAVIS, Frances  PARKER, Alfred
DAVIS, John PARKER, Jesse
DOUGHTY, Daniel PERKINS, Uziah
   
FONDREN, Hampton TEAGUE, Magnus
HANNAH, John C.  WHITE, Elizabeth
HARPER, Wm. B.  WIGLEY, John
   WIGLEY, Nancy



Top of Page


CENTRAL JOURNAL...Attala County Newspaper
Editor: William B. HARPER

6 August 1844:
Estate: John R. SHIRLEY, deceased…Administrator: James DRANE. Choctaw Cou.
Estate: Samuel TUBB, deceased. Adm: Matthew TUBB.

20 August 1844:
Died:
19 August…John H. THOMPSON…17 years.
13 August…Thomas FLACK…37 years.
14 August…Elizabeth, dau. of John E. & Elizabeth ALLEN…10 years.
14 August…Dr. David BAKE…32 years.

Josiah HEROD lived in Attala County in 1840.
Resolutions of Expulsion by Aberdeen Masonic Lodge *32 of William H. ESTES, Master Mason from Perry Lodge *34…Perry County, Alabama.
Trustee Sale: Richard ELLETT, deceased. Mentions Silas ELLETT vs Hugh MONTGOMERY & Mariah ELLETT, administrator of Richard, and William CROSS.

12 November 1844:
Married:  Capt. Wm. LAND of Volam to Susan WINN of Yazoo City on 26 Nov.
Died:  Mrs. William K. HENRY in Natchez…6 November.
Matilda WHITE left bed & board of James WHITE.
Elizabeth GUESS left bed & board of Terel GUESS.
Estate: Henry LEE of Leake County, deceased. Adm: L. D. WILLIAMS.
Divorce Bill: Eliza A. DUNCAN vs Abraham DUNCAN, who is out of state.
Dower Petition: Levina J. WALLACE, widow of Bogan C. WALLACE
Estate: William Alfred COTTINGHAM, deceased. Adm: G.D. BOYD. Leake Co.

17 December 1844:
Estate: Parker ROGERS, deceased. Administrator: John T. SIMMONS.

15 January 1845:
Joshua HIGHTOWER of Marengo County, Alabama died last August of the advanced age of 126 years.
Revolutionary Soldier…Wounded at Braddock's defeat.

22 January 1845:
John P. OLDHAM re-elected Mayor of Jackson, Mississippi.

8 March 1845:
Lawyers:  Dominick BARRETT & J. S. CLENDENIN.

15 March 1845:
Attachment:  FULTZ & BROOKE vs Young D. ALLEN…$385.

22 March 1845:
Married: 16 March…Attala…William S. MCMUREY & Miss WEEKS by Joshua BROOKS.

Died: 20 March…Attala County…James JENKINS…48 years.

26 April 1845:
Married:
24 April…William NEWELL of Yazoo to Narcissa WILLIAMS.
8 April…Natchez…Hon. Abram G. MAYER of Ft. Smith, Arkansas to Jane L. GILLEY of Natchez.

16 May 1845:
Estate: Presley WILLIAMS, deceased…Trustees: Jane SMITH & Nancy DAVIS. Land in Madison County.
Married:
Louisville, Miss…7 May…Mr. S. EICHELSTEIN & Susan HEIGHT.
Amite County…29 April…Dr. Timothy M. ROGERS & Julie A. THOMPSON.
Copiah County…24 April…Col. Robert E. HARRIS & Nancy E. HARRIS, dau. of Judge Buckner HARRIS.
Noxubee County…Sidney T. COLEMAN of Memphis, Alabama to Mary W. HAYES of Noxubee.
Columbus, Miss…6 May…Ire M. LOVE & Elizabeth, dau. of Levi DONNETT.

24 May 1845:
Married: 22 May…Attala…Alonzo TREAT & Rebecca A. SMITH, dau. of Mrs. JEN?

7 June 1845:
Estate: Wm. G. EAKIN, deceased…Adm.: Nancy STINGLEY, late Nancy EAKIN.
Estate: William T. IRISH, deceased…Adm: Catharine IRISH.
Estate: James ARMSTRONG, deceased…Adm: Alex MABRY.
Estate: Archibald PORTER, deceased…Adm.: James S. PORTER.
Estate: Joseph ANDREWS, deceased
Lawyer: Thomas Proctor HAY.

21 June 1845:
Estate: Joshua KING, deceased…Adm: George W. GOFF…Died: Jan. 1845. Late of Leake County.

19 July 1845:
Andrew JACKSON born on 15 March 1767…Died on 8 June 1845.

26 July 1845:
Estate: Anderson W. BATES, deceased.

2 August 1845:
Lawyer: Upton MILLER

30 August 1845:
Married: 28 Aug…John J. GREER & Susan BROWN of Attala.
A. E. LOUGHRIDGE…Master of Multona Springs Academy…Attala County.
Benjamin S. TIPTON ran Ferry on Big Black River on Kosciusko-Yazoo City Rd.

13 September 1845:
Died: John DAVIS…Friday, 6 September.
Notice: Lamech EDWARDS warns people not to credit his wife, Judith.
Estate: James ARMSTRONG, deceased…Jane & Jesse A. ARMSTRONG; Eleanor & Joshua SNEAD.

20 September 1845:
Died: William James RUSSELL, son of John & Nancy RUSSELL…17 September.

INDEX:

ALLEN, Elizabeth  
ALLEN, John E. HIGHTOWER, Joshua
ALLEN, Young D. IRISH, Catharine
ANDREWS, Joseph IRISH, William T.
ARMSTRONG, James  
ARMSTRONG, Jane JACKSON, Andrew
ARMSTRONG, Jesse A. JENKINS, James
   
BAKE, Dr. David  KING, Joshua
BATES, Anderson W.  
BARRETT, Dominick LAND, William
BOYD, G.D. LEE, Henry
BROOKS, Joshua LOUGHRIDGE, A.E.
BROWN, Susan LOVE, Ire M.
   
CLENDENIN, J.S.  MCMUREY, William S.
COLEMAN, Sidney T. MABRY, Alex
COTTINGHAM, Wm. Alfred MAYER, Abram G.
CROSS, William MILLER, Upton
   
DACIS, John  NEWELL, William
DACIS, Nancy  
DONNETT, Elizabeth OLDHAM, John P.
DONNETT, Levi  
DRANE, James PORTER, Archibald
DUNCAN, Abraham  PORTER, Jane S.
DUNCAN, Eliza A. ROGERS, Parker
EAKIN, Nancy ROGERS, Dr. Timothy M.
EAKIN, William G. RUSSELL, James
EDWARDS, Judith  RUSSELL, Nancy Lamech
  RUSSELL, William James
Eichelstein, S.  SHIRLEY, John R.
ELLETT, Mariah  SIMMONS, John T.
ELLETT, Richard  SMITH, Jane
ELLETT, Silas  SMITH, Rebecca A.
ESTES, William H. SNEAD, Eleanor
  SNEAD, Joshua
FLACK, Thomas  STINGLEY, Nancy
FULTZ & BROOKS  
  THOMPSON, John H.
GILLEY, Jane L.  THOMPSON, Julie A.
GOFF, George W.  TIPTON, Benjamin S.
GREER, John J.  TREAT, Alonzo
GUESS, Elizabeth TUBB, Matthew
GUESS, Terrel TUBB, Samuel
HARRIS, Judge Buckner  WALLACE, Bogan C.
HARRIS, Nancy E. WALLACE, Levina J.
HARRIS, Col. Robert E.   
HAY, Thomas Proctor WEEKS, Miss
HAYES, Mary W. WHITE, James
HEIGHT, Susan WHITE, Matilda
HENRY, William K. WILLIAMS, L.D.
HEROD, Josiah WILLIAMS, Narcissa
  WILLIAMS, Pressley
  WINN, Susan



Top of Page


JEFFERSONIAN DEMOCRAT...Noxubee County
Editor:  Richard JACOBS.

13 January 1844:
Bankruptcy Sale: 23 Jan. 1844 in Carthage, Miss…Thomas B. WOODWARD.
Charles W. EMMONS is head of Kosciusko Male & Female Academy.
Estate:  Rezin BEALL, deceased. Adm: Francis M. BEALL. Winston County.
Married:
Attala:  25 January…Robert BAINE & Catherine MCKENNAN.
Leake:  29 Dec...Isaac SANDERS, aged 95 & Rev. Soldier to Mary EPERSON –25.
Leake:  27 Dec…Green H. LEOPARD, aged 21 & Ceo SANDERS, aged 37.
Leake;  1 Jan…William MCCOY & Nancy SMITH…both of Attala.

17 February 1844:
Estate: Chaffin SMITH, deceased…late of Holmes County.

7 April 1844:
Died:  31 Mar…At his home near Shongalo, Carroll County. James KELLEY—63.

14 April 1844:
Married:  10 Apr…Attala…Mitchel COTTINGHAM & Elizabeth THOMPSON.

11 May 1844:
Married:
Attala…9 May…David C. HERRON & Mary A. COLE.
Copiah…11 Apr….Dr. James M. LYON & Mrs. Malissa SPEED.
Lawrence…11 Apr…William H. HANDRICKS & Amelia LANGSTON.
Simpson…28 Mar…John B. CRAIG (75) & Mrs. Jane WILLIAMSON (55).

1 June 1844:
Married:
Holly Springs…19 May…Lycurgus CAGE & Mrs. Elizabeth L. JAMES.
Winston…17 May…Elgy MILES & Mary Ann HAMMOCK.
Madison…16 May…Stephen LOVE & Sarah Ann LOWE.
Monroe…16 May…Robert EAVES & Ann Eliza HOWELL
Died:
Clinton…17 May…Gen. Cowles MEAD…Aged: 88 years.
Winston…6 May…Mrs. Susannah M. CHERRY…Aged: 32 years.
Estate:  James KIRKWOOD, deceased…Adm: John T. SIMMONS.

8 June 1844:
Married:
Alabama…J. READER to Miss E. LEE.
Jackson…16 May…Richard P. WINSLOW & Minerva O. BENSON
Port Gibson…16 May…Richard UNDERWOOD & Catherine E. JEFFERIES.
Died:
Amite…15 May…William C. MAXWELL…Aged 56 years.
Claiborne…16 May…William C. CRANE.
Divorce Bill:  Noxubee County…Apr. Term of Circuit Court 1845…Elizabeth S. HARPER vs Daniel E. HARPER, who lives out of Mississippi.

18 July 1844:
Joseph M. BREEDLOVE's wife has left his bed & board.

8 August 1844:
Estate:  Wm. P. CHILES, deceased of Noxubee County. Adm: A.W. DABNEY.

24 August 1844:
Runaway Slave:  Jack…Owner—Dr. DEWEESE…Livingston, Madison County.

24 December 1844:
Married:  Greene Co., Ala…Charleigh DOWLING, late of Macon, Miss. & Nancy HOLBROOK of Greene County.

11 January 1845:
Estate: Martha HENDERSON of Noxubee…Adm: Thomas Jack HENDERSON.
Estate: Eli O. LOOMIS, deceased.

18 January 1845:
Died:  Macon…7 Jan…Mrs. Martha A. FREEMAN, wife of T.S…Aged: 26 years.

15 February 1845:
Estate:  Solomon R. VICKERS, Noxubee…Adm: D.W. LOCKETT, Brooklyn.

INDEX:

BAINE, Robert KELLEY, James
BEALL, Francis KIRKWOOD, James
BEALL, Rezin  
BENSON, Minerva C. LANGSTON, Amelia
BREEDLOVE, Joseph M. LEOPARD, Green H.
BUNCH, Nancy LEE, Miss E.
   LOCKETT, D.W.
CAGE, Lycergus LOOMIS, Eli O.
CHERRY, Susannah M. LOWE, Sarah Ann
CHILES, William P. LOWE, Stephen
COLE, Mary A. LYON, Dr. James M.
COTTINGHAM, Mitchel  
CRAIG, John B.  MCKENNAN, Catherine
CRANE, William C. MAXWELL, William C.
   MEAD, Gen. Cowles
DABNEY, A.W. MILES, Elgy
DEWEESE, Dr.  
DOWLING, Charleigh READER, J.
   
EAVES, Robert SANDERS, Isaac
EMMONS, Charles W. SIMMONS, John T.
EPERSON, Mary SMITH, Chaffin
  SPEED, Malissa
FREEMAN, Martha A.  
   THOMPSON, Elizabeth
HAMMOCK, Mary Ann  
HARPER, Daniel E. UNDERWOOD, Richard
HARPER, Elizabeth S.  
HENDERSON, Martha VICKERS, Solomon R.
HENDRICKS, William H.   
HERRON, David C. WILLIAMSON, Jane
HOLBROOK, Nancy  WINSLOW, Richard P.
HOWELL, Ann Eliza WOODWARD, Thomas B.



Top of Page


KOSCIUSKO CHRONICLE...Attala County Newspaper
Editor:  George W. HARLO

3 January 1846:
Estate: Stephen CALOOTE, deceased…Adm: James O. CALOOTE.

17 January 1846:
Estate: Joseph ANDREWS, deceased…Adm: Elizabeth ANDREWS.

30 January 1846:
Died: Attala County…_________TRAWEEK.

7 February 1846:
Died: Attala…30 Jan. 1845…John R. SCARBORO…Aged: 60 years.
Married:
Jackson…27 Dec. 1845…James A. GROVES of Attala & Mrs. Annie MITCHELL of Hinds County.
Attala…4 Jan…Lewis L. PERRY & Sarah Jane LEE.
Attala…4 Jan…Park B. JEFFERIES & Elizabeth PRESTRIDGE.
Attala…4 Jan…Lewis F. CROW & Elizabeth N. WARREN.
Attala…6 Jan…Stephen P. ARMSTRONG & Ann Eliza M. BROWN.
Attala…15 Jan…Zach W. WILLIAMS & Ann Jane SIMPSON.
Attala…21 Jan…Daniel BATCHELOR & Martha TYLER.
Died: Attala…30 Jan…William H. TERRY…aged: 47 years.
Estate:
Ralph BLACKMAN, deceased…Adm: Mary Caroline BLACKMAN.
Amos W. DAVIS, deceased…Adm: John DAVIS.
William H. TERRY, deceased…Adm: Joseph TERRY.
Charity SIMMONS, deceased…Adms: James & Joseph SIMMONS.

21 February 1846:
Married: Attala…14 Feb…William POTTER & Ophelia Adaline OXFORD.
Died: Vicksburg…15 Feb…Edward C. MIELKE, formerly of Philadelphia, Pa.
John FINDLEY sold Conn's Ferry to John FOY…Big Black River.

7 March 1846:
Estate: John R. SCARBOROUGH, deceased…Adms: I. W. & J. R. SCARBOROUGH.
Died: Madison County…28 Feb…Esom CAMERON…Aged: 78 years.

14 March 1846:
Married: Attala…10 Mar…Joseph P. MOORE & Matilda ADAMS.
Married: Lauderdale Co…5 Mar…Robert B. D. LANGSTON & Martha Ann ALFORD.

28 March 1846:
Died: Yazoo City…23 Mar…Turner F. JACK…resident of Carthage…89 years.
Annexations:
Attala…18 Mar…John S. SHARP & Emily B. WEBB.
Attala…19 Mar…Thomas FLETCHER & Mary Ann JONES.
Holmes…F.C. MERCER & Parthena A. ASHLEY.
Vicksburg…19 Mar…James M. WHITTIKER & Martha A WESTFORD.
Winston…3 Mar…Mathew MCKINNEY of Madison County & Mary G. CLARK
Winston…1 Mar…Edward KELLUM & Virginia C. MOREHEAD.
Winston…15 Mar…S. W. WOOD & Mary Ann CAMERON.

16 April 1846:
Married:
Holly Springs…31 Mar…O. J. STAFFORD, Jr. & Sophia M. FOWLER.
Panola County…24 Mar…Dr. John P. WALLACE & Eliza RUFFIN.
Panola County…25 Mar…Thomas J. HILL & Jane A. STRATTON.
Jasper County…1 Apr…James FOLEY & Ann MCDONALD.
Copiah County…20 Mar…Charles A. PIERSON & Clara P. WARREN.
Hinds County…31 Mar…Elihu WASSON & Sarah CONGER.
Died:
Holly Springs…24 Mar…Mrs. Susan G. EDGAR…40 years.
Jasper County…20 Mar…Thomas RILEY…75 years.
Holly Springs…3 April…Henry ANDERSON.
Vicksburg…1 April…Maria A. B. BARNETT of Yazoo City…20 years.
Vicksburg…2 April…David SINGLETON…26 years.
Fayette…26 March…James B. TRULEY
Cincinatti…20 Feb…John ROBERSON, Sup't Cotton Factory—Nachez…42 years.
Woodville…1 April…Thomas NETTERVILLE, Jr….35 years.
Hinds County…4 April…Mrs. Sarah Ann BRIDGES…18 years.
Copiah County…7 April…Ed. MCDONNELL…20 years.

23 April 1846:
Married: Natchez…31 Mar…Josiah WINCHESTER & Margaret SPRAGUE.
Married: Warren County…19 Apr…Tilmon WHATLEY & Sarah MCFERRON.
Died:
Natchez…6 Apr…Dr. George KEENEY of Rochester, N.Y….36 years.
Amite County…2 Apr…Robert STEWART, Jr.
Amite County…2 Apr…Dr. Algernon R. HARRISON…24 years.
Yazoo County…4 Apr…George COLE of St. Mary's Court, Maryland.
Canton…3 April…Eliza Ann, dau. of John R. GRIGSBY.
Vicksburg…7 Apr…Mary Olivia CAMERON…21 years.
Vicksburg…8 Apr…Joseph RANDOLPH…37 years.
Hancock County…1 Apr…Albert NORFLEET of Marshall County.
Hancock County…29 Mar…Charles RANDOLPH drowned in Pearl River.

30 April 1846:
Married: Vicksburg…19 Apr…William D. WILSON & Mary E. TIDINGS.
Died: Vicksburg
15 April…William GRAY of Kentucky…35 years.
15 April…John MOORE…35 years.
16 April…P. T. HUBBELL…35 years.
25 April…Rev. Dr. William C. PAYNE…38 years.
Died: New Orleans…3 Apr…Mrs. Martha E. MITCHELL of Natcez.
Died: Madison County…24 Mar…Mrs. Emily, wife of R.M. MARTIN…19 yrs.

7 May 1846:
Attachment: Rebecca MYRES vs Washington WAINWRIGHT…$385.

14 May 1846:
Married:
Holmes County…22 Apr…B. F. STIGLER & Louisa ROBB.
Holmes County…5 May…B. R. CLOWER & Sarah STIGLER.
Fayette County…12 Apr…Simon GUILMINOT & Eliza HALL.
Wilkinson Co….26 Apr…T. M. KINCAIDE & Liberty Martha Caroline BAKER.
Copiah County…6 May…John R. FORTENBURY & Mary Ann WILSON.
Covington Co….21 Apr…Emile MAZILLY & Louisa MCCALL.
Carroll Co…Hugh BARFIELD & Mrs. Susannah STAMBURGER.
Died: Claiborne Co…Daniel James ORR…17 years.
Died: Canton…4 May…Isabel, dau. of Solomon & Elizabeth EICHELSTEIN.

28 May 1846:
Estate: Oliver HARPER, deceased…Leake…Adm: Catharine HARPER.

4 June 1846:
Estate: Benjamin B. KIRKWOOD, deceased…Adm: John W. ANDERSON.

11 June 1846:
Married:
Attala County…9 June…S. J. FLANAGAN & Elizabeth CAGLE.
Holly Springs…27 May…Edward UPSHAW & May L. BRADFORD.
Monticello…28 May…Ebenezer FORD of Marion County & Juliet SWIFT.
Natchez…26 May…Joshua W. KELLY & Susan T. RICHARDSON of Wilkinson Co.
Rural Grove, near Natchez…14 May…William C. CONNER & Eliza B. WOOD.
Warren Co…14 May…Gabriel M. FLOWER of Adams Co. & Martha Ann MACKEY.
Died:
Attala County…5 June…Mrs. James FLETCHER.
Marshall County…12 May…Dr. S.S. TULLOSS…31 years.
Marshall County…24 May…Mary Jane, consort of Dr. Arthur K. TAYLOR…25 years.
Marshall County…28 May…Chappell Gee, son of Daniel ROSSER…11 years.
Yazoo City…16 May…Dr. James WRIGHT…35 years.
Beatty's Bluff…Madison Co…31 May…Mrs. K. B. LATHAM…70 years.
Monmouth…19 May…Sarah Elizabeth, dau. of John A. QUITMAN…12 years.

18 June 1846:
Married:
Attala…16 June…William M. COTTRELL & Cornelia A. NASH---Home of Alanson NASH.
Dalesville…28 May…Dr. James RAMSEY & Elizabeth Ann COLE.
Holmes County…28 May…Dr. Wyatt R. COATS & Jeamsea TRAVIS.
Holmes County…6 June…Jasper COOPER & Mary TAYLOR.
Died:
Attala County…13 June…Inf. Son of Clara & Nancy MALLETT.
Monticello…2 June…John W. DILLON…42 years.
Washington City…24 May…Benjamin M. SPEIGHTS, eldest son of Senator SPEIGHTS…25 years.

25 June 1846:
Married:
Yazoo City…18 June…John J. WILSON & Pauline PERRY.
Sartartia…10 June…Henry DOUGLAS & Mrs. Susan LYLE (RYLE).
Grenada…11 June…Abraham WILE & Mrs. Mary A. WHITE.
Holly Springs…9 June…Bartley A. COX & Mary E. PEEL.
Natchez…9 June…S. WHITCOMB & Miss C. WELDON.
Natchez…11 June…W. C. EDMONDSON & Miss C. A. JONES.
Died:
Holly Springs…9 June…Mrs. Mary PITMAN, wife of Dr. J…31 years.
Holly Springs…11 June…W. C. EDMONDSON, one of first settlers of town.

2 July 1846:
Attachment: Henry T. BURNLEY vs James WHITE.
Estate: Anderson W. BATES, deceased…Adm: John ALLEN

9 July 1846:
Job WEATHERLY took up a mare.
Married:
Holmes County…23 June…Dr. D. BUCKLEY of Yalobusha & Mary HUNTER.
Benton…22 June…J. R. RICHARDS & Mrs. Eliza P. KEMPSTON.
Greenwood…23 June…Samuel P. LACOCK & Mary F. HAWKINS.
Hinds County…21 June…Gen. Wm. CLARK & Mrs. Sarah C. SULTON.
Madison County…17 June…Peter ANDERSON, New Orleans & Mrs. Louisa FOSTER.
Monticello…24 June…James D. EDWARDS of Copiah & Delitha BROWN.
Died:
Natchez…13 June…James D. SMITH…born in Kentucky.
Holmes County…18 June…Elizabeth B. NOEL, consort of Leland NOEL.
Oak Ridge, Marshall County…15 June…Robert WHITAKER…69 years.

16 July 1846:
Died:
Vicksburg…28 June…Margaret Ann MCGARVIN…24 years.
Vicksburg…1 July…William BARRICKMAN of Indiana…40 years.
Vicksburg…2 July…John L. HENDERSON of Marshall County…41 years.
Married: Jackson…20 June…Robert D. DICKEY & Letitia CRAFT.

30 July 1846:
Estate: Martha WALKER, deceased…Adm: Jared P. WALKER.
Died:
Fayette County…15 July…Joseph DUNBAR.
Fayette County…17 July…R. Z. STAMPLEY.
Grenada…28 June…Sarah COLLINS, wife of Joseph COLLINS…59 years.
Hernado…5 July…Mrs. Sarah MILLS LUSHER.
Hernado…6 July…Perry W. HUMPHRIES…33 years.
Hernado…12 July…Sarah Narcissa ELLIS, wife of Dr. W. D. ELLIS…31 years.
Yalobusha County…28 June…Samuel HURD.
Vicksburg…5 July…Hugh DICERT…25 years.
Vicksburg…11 July…Bridgot MCGRAIM…36 years.
Vicksburg…18 July…Samuel A. BEDFORD of Yazoo City…25 years.
Vicksburg…18 July…Joseph VETTER…Drowned…7 years, 6 months.
Madison County…7 July…Elizabeth BASS, consort of Edwin BASS.
Married:
Adams County…2 July…Richard K. BECKTEL & Eliza Jane KENNEDY.
Hernado…1 July…Charles W. BOWEN & Almira W. RAINEY.
Madison County…9 July…H. W. PEALE & Martha J. BALLARD.
Gallatin…14 July…Benjamin KING & Evelina HARRIS.
Canton…23 July…Richard BARRINGTON & Mrs. L. M. WHITMAN.
Pickens County, Ala…7 July…W. P. DUNNELL of Columbus & Catharine MEEK of Pontotoc
Warren County…11 July…John KING & Nancy STOUT.
Vicksburg…15 July…James W. MELVIN & Irma Louise Josephine DE NORRIS.
Vicksburg…18 July…John BETZ & Eve ROTH.

INDEX:

ADAMS, Matilda
ALFORD, Martha Ann
ALLEN, John
ANDERSON, Henry
ANDERSON, John W.
ANDERSON, Peter
ANDREWS, Elizabeth
ANDREWS, Joseph
ARMSTRONG, Stephen P.
ASHLEY, Parthenia A.
 
BAKER, Martha Caroline
BALLARD, Martha J.
BARFIELD, Hugh
BARNETT, Maria A. B.
BARRICKMAN, William
BARRINGTON, Richard
BASS, Edwin
BASS, Elizabeth
BATCHELOR, Daniel
BATES, Anderson W.
BECHTEL, Richard K.
BEDFORD, Samuel A.
BETZ, John
BLACKMAN, Mary Caroline
BLACKMAN, Ralph
BOWEN, Charles W.
BRADFORD, Mary L.
BRIDGES, Sarah Ann
BROWN, Ann Eliza M.
BROWN, Delitha
BUCKLEY, Dr. D.
BURNLEY, Henry T.
 
CAGLE, Elizabeth
CALCOTE, James O.
CALCOTE, Stephen
CAMERON, Esom
CAMERON, Mary Ann
CAMERON, Mary Olivia
CLARK, Mary C.
CLARK, Gen. William
CLOWER, B. R.
COATS, Wyatt R.
COLE, Elizabeth Ann
COLE, George
COLLINS, Joseph
COLLINS, Sarah
CONGER, Sarah
CONNER, William G.
COOPER, Jasper
COTTRELL, William M.
COX, Bartley A.
CRAFT, Letitia
CROW, Lewis F.
 
DAVIS, Amos W.
DAVIS, John
DICERT, Hugh
DICKEY, Robert D.
DILLON, John W.
DOUGLAS, Henry
DUNBAD, Joseph
DUNNELL, W.P.
 
EDGAR, Susan G.
EDMONDSON, W. C.
EDWARDS, James D.
EICHELSTEIN, Isabel
EICHELSTEIN, Solomon
EICHELSTEIN, Susan
ELLIS, Sarah Narcissa
 
FINDLEY, John
FLANAGAN, S. J.
FLETCHER, Mrs. James
FLETCHER, Thomas
FLOWER, Gabriel M.
FOLEY, James
FORD, Ebnezer
FORTENBERRY, John R.
FOSTER, Louisa R.
FOWLER, Sophia M.
FOY, John
 
GRAY, William
GRIGSBY, Eliza Ann
GRIGSBY, John R.
GROVES, James A.
GUILMINOT, Simon
 
HALL, Eliza
HARPER, Catharine
HARPER, Oliver
HARRIS, Evelina
HARRISON, Algernon H.
HAWKINS, Mary F.
HENDERSON, John L.
HILL, Thomas J.
HUBBELL, P. T.
HUMPHRIES, Perry W.
HUNTER, Mary
HURD, Samuel
 
JACK, Turner F.
JEFFERIES, Park B.
JONES, Miss C. A.
JONES, Mary Ann
 
KEENEY, George
KELLUM, Edward
KELLY, Joshua W.
KEMPSTON, Eliza P.
KENNEDAY, Eliza Jane
KINCAIDE, T. M.
KING, Ben. & John
KIRKWOOD, Benjamin B.
 
LACOCK, Samuel D.
LANGSTON, Rob't B. D.
LATHAM, Mrs. K. B.
LEE, Sarah Jane
LUSHER, Sarah Mills
LYLE, Susan
 
MCCALL, Louisa
MCDONALD, Ann
MCDONNELL, Ed
MCFERRON, Sarah
WLLIS, Dr. W. D.
MCGARVIN, Margaret Ann
MCGRAIM, Bridget
MCKINNEY, Mathew
MACKEY, Martha Ann
MALLETT, Clara
MALLETT, Nancy
MARTIN, Emily
MARTIN, R.M.
MASILLY, Emile
MEEK, Catharine
MELVIN, James W.
MERCER, F. C.
MIELKE, Edward C.
MIELKE, P.
MITCHEL, Annie
MITCHEL, Martha E.
MOREHEAD, Virginia C.
MOORE, J.C.
MOORE, John
MOORE, Joseph
MYRES, Rebecca
 
NASH, Alanson
NASH, Cornelia A.
NETTERVILLE, Thomas, Jr.
NOEL, Elizabeth B.
NOEL, Leland
NORFLEET, Joseph
NORRIS, Irma Louise Josephine
 
ORR, Daniel James
OXFORD, Ophelia Adaline
 
PAYNE, William C.
PEALE, H. W.
PEEL, Mary E.
PERRY, Lewis L.
PERRY, Pauline
PIERSON, Charles A.
PITMAN, Dr. J.
PITMAN, Mary
POTTER, William
PRESTRIDGE, Elizabeth
 
QUITMAN, John A.
QUITMAN, Sarah Elizabeth
 
RAINEY, Almira W.
RAMSEY, James
RANDOLPH, Charles
RANDOLPH, Joseph
RICHARDS, J. R.
RICHARDSON, Susan T.
RILEY, Thomas
ROBB, Louisa
ROBERSON, John
ROSSER, Chappell Gee
ROSSER, Daniel
ROTH, Eve
RUFFIN, Eliza
 
SCARBORO, John R.
SCARBOROUGH, I. W.
SCARBOROUGH, J. R.
SCARBOROUGH, John R.
SHARP, John S.
SIMMONS, Charity
SIMMONS, James
SIMMONS, Joseph
SIMPSON, Ann Jane
SINGLETON, David
SMITH, James D.
SPEIGHTS, Benjamin N.
SPEIGHTS, Senator
SPRAGUE, Margaret
STAFFORD, O. J., Jr.
STAMBURGER, Susannah
STAMPLEY, R. Z.
STEWART, Robert, Jr.
STIGLER, B. F.
STIGLER, Sarah
STOUT, Nancy
STRATTON, Jane A.
SULTON, Sarah G.
SWIFT, Juliet
 
TAYLOR, Arthur K.
TERRY, Joseph
TAYLOR, Mary
TERRY, William H.
TAYLOR, Mary Jane
TIDINGS, Mary E.
TRAWEEK, Mr.
TRULEY, James B.
TULLOSS, S. S.
TYLER, Martha
 
UPSHAW, Edward
 
VETTER, Joseph
 
WAINWRIGHT, Washington
WALKER, Jared P.
WALKER, Martha
WALLACE, John T.
WARREN, Clara P.
WARREN, Elizabeth N.
WASSON, Elihu
WEATHERLY, Job
WEBB, Emily B.
WELDEN, Miss C.
WESTFORD, Martha A.
WHATLEY, Tilmon
WHITAKER, Robert
WHITE, James
WHITE, Mary A.
WHITTIKER, James M.
WHITCOMB, S.
WHITMAN, Mrs. L. M.
WILE, Abraham
WILLIAMS, Zach. W.
WILSON, John J.
WILSON, Mary Ann
WILSON, William D.
WINCHESTER, Josiah
WOOD, Eliza B.
WOOD, S.W.
WRIGHT, James


Top of Page


SOUTHERN SUN...Attala County Newspaper.

18 March 1854:
Died: Constantine PERKINS COX…9 March
Estate: Horatio J. BARDWELL, deceased…Choctaw County…Adm: James R. BARDWELL.
Trustee Sale: Wm. W. DUNN gave a deed of trust to Wade HARVEY…Negro woman named Margaret aged 50 & girl named Pauline-15.

Doctors: Attala County:
Dr. James A. NASH, Dr. James A. CARLISLE of Georgia Steam Mills near Liberty Chapell and Dr. George W. GALLOWAY of Burkettsville.

25 March 1854:
Insolvent Notice: Estate of John W. BYRD, deceased.
Martha Ann COTTRELL had quit the bed & board of Thomas COTTRELL.
Dentist: Dr. I. A. HERRING…Dental Surgeon…Ohio Dental College.
John C. DOTEY has “new summer goods”…13 miles N of Kosciusko. Nash’s Place.

8 April 1854:
Indicted: Stephen LLOYD…Carthage for Gaming…March term of Attala Court.
Decisions: Attala Circuit Court…March Term:

  1. State vs Daniel DEVINE…Intent of Rape on Mrs. FLOWERS. DEVINE left country…Case continued.
  2. State vs Phillip W. LOWE…Murder.
  3. State vs Isaac KELLEY…Murder.
  4. State vs Joseph JENKINS…Murder.
  5. State vs William WALKER…Murder.
  6. State vs Benjamin CULPEPPER…Exhibiting deadly weapon…Recognizance forfeited against principal & surety.
  7. State vs Benjamin CULPEPPER…Assault & Battery…All continued and recognizance of CULPEPPER forfeited.
  8. State vs William DEW…Retailing ardent spirits without a license and Bench Warrant issued.
  9. State vs Mark HOLLY for Gaming.
  10. State vs Mark HOLLY…Murder…Not Guilty.

15 April 1854:
Died: A. W. WOODRUFF…9 April…Probate Judge of Choctaw County.
Died: Samuel PORTER…11 April…Died near Huntsville, Ala…Former Editor of Pickensville Republican Paper…Buried at Carrollton, Ala.
Indictment: Wm. & David HERROD…Attempt to kill Wm. RUSSELL with axe. Vice Versa.

22 April 1854:
Married: Attala County.
17 April…James G. RYALS and Sarah A. F. DOUGLAS.
27 March…Mr. MCLEMORE and Rebecca AN____RE.
20 April…Alexander PARKS and Miss P. STONESTREET.
20 April…Edward F. HOLLAN and Teresa CLEMENTS.
Died: 17 April…Mary Malvina MARSHALL…15 years 1 month…At the home of Rev. H. H. SCHROCK near Thomastown, Leake County.

3 May 1854:
Married:
Marshall County…26 April…Hon. James G. HAMER of Tippah County & Sallie MATTHEWS, dau. of Gov. J. W. MATTHEWS.
Choctaw County…28 April…James W. DRANE & Frances HEMPHILL at the home of Gen. HEMPHILL.
Attala County…7 April…W.D. BALDINS & Martha Ann EMMERSON.
 
Henry B. ALEXANDER & Aleada SASSER.
Nathan DAVENPORT & Rebecca SIMMS.
Jonathan STIBNEY & Surrella BUSBY.

Died: 9 April…Kosciusko…Mrs. Robert SANDERS.

10 May 1854:
Died: 8 May…Leake Co…David SANDERS…Residence of Owen SANDERS…Thomastown.

17 May 1854:
Died:
Noxubee County…22 April…Pleasant TUCKER…Lived there since 1839.
Livingston, Madison Co…24 April…Dr. William SUTTON. Residence of Lewis THOMPSON.

Married:
Jackson…6 May…Rev. J Avery SHEPHERD & Evelyn M. TURNER.
Selma, Ala…20 Apr…F. Henry QUITMAN & Mary GARDENER, only dau. of V. H. Vicksburg…1 May…Lowell WARNER-Hartford, Conn. & Aneline VANLOON-Ohio.
Madison County…3 May…C. C. COLEMAN & Sarah C. MOSBY.

28 May 1854:
Married: Kosciusko…24 May…Thomas L. PAYTON & Ann A. JENNINGS.

3 June 1854:
Married: 13 May…Hon. Rufus R. RHODES, Miss. & Martha A. FISHER, dau. of Samuel C. FISHER of New Orleans.
Died: Attala County…27 May…Martha Ellis BLUNT, dau. of Geo. C. & Mary-18 mos.

10 June 1854:
Dr. W. C. RED was in Attala County.

17 June 1854:
Married: Attala County.
25 May…William MCCORMIC & Mary E. MEEK.
 4 June…J. F. NEVES & Eliza J. MASSEY.
14 June…John SUTHERLAND & Mrs. Mary HILL.
14 June…Allen R. WEEKS & Mary J. GUITON.

24 June 1854:
Died: 20 June…Charles FULLER…at home 5 miles South of Kosciusko.
Ad: Dr. Thomas L. PAYTON
“We commend to the patronage and confidence of the people of Attala County, our late townsman, Dr. Thomas L. PAYTON, now a resident of Kosciusko. They will find him, not only an estimable citizen, but an accomplished and skilled physician thoroughly versed in the theory of his profession and eminently qualified to enter upon the practical discharge of its duties.”…Hinds Gazette

8 July 1854:
Allen COX once owned & improved the lands of Mr. F. JENNINGS with the view of settling there himself.
Dr. Robert COPELAND of Duncansville, Georgia.
Dr. Thomas L. PEYTON has office at T. B. HIGHT Drug Store.

15 July 1854:
Estate: Notice of Reuben DOTSON estate to Christopher DOTSON, Adaline DOTSON COPELAND & husband John, & the children of James DOTSON deceased.
Estate: Francis L. TRAWICK, deceased…Adm: B. J. CONNER.

29 July 1854:
Estate: Samuel B. WILDER, deceased…Adms: James W. WILDER & Mary C. WILDER.
Died: John & brother Thomas WEATHERLY…Plantation of Jerome PILLOW near Helena, Ark. Of Cholera.
Notice: All heirs of J. M. SIMPSON, deceased: 1. Heirs of Benjamin SIMPSON, deceased…2. Elenor SIMPSON. 3. Abner SIMPSON 4. Bayliss W. SIMPSON.
Estate Sale: Noah P. STEELEY, deceased…Late of Leake Co…Adm: Ths. J. COOPER.

9 September 1854:
Married: Attala County.
4 Sept…William H. BROWN & Mary BURNLEY.
4 Sept…H. G. WILSON & Elizabeth WILSON
5 Sept…J. A. NUNN & Sarah JONES.
6 Sept…Edward BERRY & M. E. ROMY.

16 September 1854:
Insolvent estate of Dr. William SEGUR.

23 September 1854:
Died: 11 Aug…Ann Eliza STUBBS, dau. of Francis & Mary…Good Hope, Leake Co.
Married: 19 Aug…Shengola…Daniel B. COMFORT & Love DURHAM.

30 September 1854:
Married:
Aberdeen…20 Sept…Calvin J. NEAL & Mattie ROBERTSON.
Attala Co…28 Sept…Benjamin CLARK & Mary JONES FLETCHER, James FLETCHER.
Guardian: James H. SCOTT of Yazoo Co…for Mary Va. & Michiel S. PENDER.

4 November 1854:
Tribute of Respect from Trinty Lodge #88 for Samuel W. GODFREY.

11 November 1854:
Married: Attala County.
8 Nov…G. R. GUESS & Mary S. BACCUS.
1 Nov…John C. DOTY & Amanda F. MAYBERRY.
8 Nov…Samuel D. TEAGUE & Sophia POTEETE.
7 Nov…John MURPHEY & Mrs. M. RUFF.
9 Nov…Mr. A. DOUGLASS & Miss E. H. GUESS.
Died: Kosciusko…9 Nov…A. P. BOYD.
Died: Attala County…7 Nov…Thomas O. BAILEY.
Estate: John COLLIER, deceased…Adm: Henry COLLIER…Leake County.
Estate: Angus FERGERSON, deceased.
Estate: John MORGAN, deceased…Adm: J. J. HUTCHENS.

18 November 1854:
Married: Attala County.
15 Nov…John C. DERMAN & Mahala E. RUCKER
16 Nov…Burford BARNETT & Mary KING.
16 Nov…W. W. ADAMS & Julie A. TRAWEEK.
Married: Choctaw County…14 Nov…J. Monroe LIDDELL & Miss S. T. DOYLE at the residence of Major P. HEMPHILL.

25 November 1854:
Estate Sale: John FOY, deceased…Adm: E. H. SANDERS…Conn’s Ferry.
Married: Attala Co…Atwood’s Factory…23 Nov…Thomas R. MONROE & Sarah WHATLEY.
Married: Attala Co…20 Nov…James S. SLEDGE & Sarah E. WATSON.

2 December 1854:
Died: 29 November…Thomas TIMS.

23 December 1854:
Married: Attala County.
20 Dec…William HALL and Jane TISDALE.
20 Dec…Aaron THOMAS and Martha JOHNSON.
20 Dec…A. F. ARMSTRONG & Elizabeth A. THORNTON.
19 Dec…B. F. SIMMONS and Sarah WADDELL.

10 February 1855:
Married:
Castalian Springs…8 Feb…Dr. W. C. RED of Attala & Josephine HOLMES.
Attala County…5 Feb…Rufus H. DONALD & Sarah ABLES.
Attala County…6 Feb…S. D. RAGAN & Lucy H. RUTLEDGE.
Died: Attala County.
6 Feb…Abner MEEK…59 years. Born in S.C. 17 years in Mississippi.        Susan C. WILSON, dau. of Stephen E. & Martha. 3 years. Residence of G. J.
Estate:  John WIGLEY, deceased. Leake County. Adm: Thaddeus WIGLEY.
Estate:  Julius P. MARTIN, deceased…Adm: James Sadler MARTIN.

17 February 1855:
Married:  Attala Co…11 Feb…J.M. HOLLINGSWORTH & Margaret E. HOWARD.
Reuben G. BARRETT & Amanda WATSON.

24 February 1855:
Died:  Attala…last week…Mrs. Jane JENNINGS, dau. of Judge S. N. GILLILAND.
Married:  Attala Co…18 Feb…Eli N. RAINEY & Mrs. Margaret J. MILLNER

We regret to learn that the dwelling house of our old friend John CHIPLEY was consumed by fire last week. Mr. CHIPLEY is an honest, upright and hard working man and not by any means able to sustain so great a loss. We hope that his neighbors and friends will aid by assisting in rebuilding his home. Editor.
Estate: Solomon S. PENDER, deceased…Minors: May Virginia & Michael PENDER. Widow: Georgianna SCOTT PENDER…Guardian: James H. SCOTT.

3 March 1855:
Married:  Attala County.
1 March…John T. HOLLAND & Berthany M. PRICE.
1 March…A. G. BEAUCHAMP & Miss L. A. P. SULTAN.
1 March…William MILER & Mary Ann KING.
14 Feb…Dr. B.F.C. BROOKS of Yazoo Co. & Mrs. E. E. ALEXANDERS of Memphis.

T. P. PEYTON advertises Red Dog Ferry for sale with 160 acres attached. Also 1120 acres on Apsala Falia, known as the Peyton tract of land.

10 March 1855:
Married:  Attala Co…6 Mar…L. W. BIRDSONG & Lucy HICKS.
Married:  Oklahona…25 Feb…John C. WADDELL & Virginia HAMPTON.
Estate: Joseph D. TEAGUE, deceased.

17 March 1855:
Married:  Greensboro…1 March…John MCGAUGHEY and Mary E. WILLIAMS.
Married:  Attala County…15 Mar…W. G. SWEAT & Mary Jane ROBISON.

24 March 1855:
Married:  Attala Co…Malakah ROBY and Mrs. S. E. CHAPPELL.
Married:  Attala Co…Phillip S. BOONE & Georgeanna BATES.

21 April 1855:
Married:
Attala..17 Apr…James MCLEEMORE & Mrs. Winerford MUTHERBED.
Holmes…10 Apr…Richard M. JOHNSON & Georgia WADE….Residence of Jessee WALTON.
Madison…1 Apr…Prof. Wm. J. SMITH & Elizabeth H. PRITCHARD.
Died:  Attala…17 Apr…Mrs. Frances SIMMONS, consort of Jo SIMMONS.

28 April 1855:
In memory of Mary ATKINSON, dau. of A. M. & Martha A. ATKINSON…Attala.
Married:  Attala…26 Apr…Richard HENRY & Minerva Jane LOGAN.
Married:  Attala…26 Apr…Growly ALLEN & Margaret M. CARTWRIGHT.

22 September 1855:
Married:  Attala.
21 Sept…James P. AVERY and Laura Vane PALMER.
21 Sept…Thomas D. ARMSTRONG and Frances RICKETTS.
21 Sept…Hezekiah W. HARRISON and Lucinda PERKINS.

24 November 1855:
Died:  Bluff Springs…5 Nov…William M. MADDOX…22 years…Born in Georgia in 1833…Baptist.

1 December 1855:
Married:
Attala:  28 Nov…Elbert H. THOMPSON & Rebecca G. MCAFEE.
Attala:  30 Nov…Spencer F. ARMOUR & Sarah F. ASHELY.
French Camp…Francis ASTEN & Eudora COLLINS of Choctaw County…27 Nov.
Madison…Gen. William FOY of Attala & M. A. CARSON of Madison County.

Died:  Kosciusko…29 Nov…Inf. Dau. of Dr. C. B. GALLOWAY.

INDEX:

ABLES, Sarah
ADAMS, W. W.
ALEXANDER, Mrs. E. E.
ALEXANDER, Henry B.
ALLEN, Growly
ARMOUR, Spencer F.
ARMSTRONG, A. F.
ARMSTRONG, Thomas D.
ASHLEY, Sarah F.
ASTEN, Francis
ATKINSON, A. M.
ATKINSON, Martha A.
ATKINSON, Mary
AVERY, James P.
 
BACCUS, Mary S.
BAILEY, Thomas O.
BALDINS, W. D.
BARDWELL, Horatio J.
BARDWELL, James R.
BARNETT, Buford
BARNETT, Reuben G.
BATES, Georgeanna
BEAUCHAMP, A. G.
BERRY, Edward
BIRDSONG, L. W.
BLUNT, George C.
BLUNT, Mary
BLUNT, Martha Ellis
BOONE, Phillip S.
BOYD, A. P.
BROOKS, Dr. B. F. C.
BROWN, William H.
BURNLEY, Mary
BUSBY, Surrella
BYRD, John W
 
CARLISLE, James A.
CARSON, M. A.
CARTWRIGHT, Margaret M.
CHAPPELL, Mrs. S. E.
CHIPLEY, John
CLARK, Benjamin
CLEMENTS, Teresa
COLEMAN, C. C.
COLLINS, Eudora
COLLIER, Henry
COLLIER, John
COMFORT, Daniel B.
CONNER, B. J.
COOPER, Thomas J.
COPELAND, Adaline
COPELAND, John
COPELAND, Robert
COTTRELL, Martha Ann
COTTRELL, Thomas
COX, Allen
COX, Constantine P.
CULPEPPER, Benjamin
DAVENPORT, Nathan
DERMAN, John C.
DEVINE, Daniel
DEW, William
DONALD, Rufus H.
DOTEY, John C.
DOTSON, Christopher
DOTSON, James
DOTSON, Reuben
DOTY, John C.
DOUGLASS, Mrs. A.
DOUGLASS, Sarah A. F.
DOYLE, Miss S. T.
DRANE, James W.
DUNN, William
DURHAM, Love
 
EMMERSON, Martha Ann
 
FERGERSON, Angus
FISHER, Martha A.
FISHER, Samuel O.
FLETCHER, James
FLETCHER, Mary Jones
FLOWERS, Mrs.
FOY, John
FOY, William
FULLER, Charles
 
GALLOWAY, C. B.
GALLOWAY, George W.
GARDENER, Mary
GARDNER, Col. V. H.
GILLILAND, S. N.
GODFREY, Samuel W.
GUESS, Miss E. H.
GUESS, G. R.
GUITON, Mary J.
 
HALL, William
HAMER, James G.
HAMPTON, Virginia
HARRISON, Hezekiah W.
HARVEY, Wade
HEMPHILL, Frances
HEMPHILL, General
HEMPHILL, Major
HERRING, I. A.
HENRY, Richard
HERROD, David
HERROD, William
HICKS, Lucy
HILL, Mary
HOLLAND, John T.
HOLLINGSWORTH, J. M.
HOLMES, Josephine
HOLLY, Mark
HOWARD, Margaret E.
HOLLAN, Edward F.
HUTCHINS, J. J.
 
JENKINS, Joseph
JENNINGS, Ann A.
JENNINGS, Mr. F.
JENNINGS, Jane
JOHNSON, Martha
JOHNSON, Richard M.
JONES, Sarah
 
KELLEY, Isaac
KING, Mary
KING, Mary Ann
 
LIDDELL, J. Monroe
LLOYD, Stephen
LOGAN, Minerva Jane
LOWE, Phillip W.
 
MCAFEE, Rebecca G.
MCCORMIC, William
MCGAUGHEY, John
MCLEEMORE, James
MCLEMORE, Mr.
MADDOX, William
MARSHALL, Mary Malvina
MARTIN, James Sadler
MARTIN, Julius P.
MASSEY, Eliza J.
MATTHEWS, J. W.
MATTHEWS, Sallie
MAYBERRY, Amanda F.
MEEK, Abner
MEEK, Mary E.
MILER, William
MILLNER, Margaret J.
MONROE, Thomas R.
MORGAN, John
MOSBY, Sarah C.
MURPHEY, John
MUTHERHEAD, Winnerford
NASH, James A.
NEAL, Calvin J.
NEVES, J. F.
NUNN, J. A.
 
PALMER, Laura Vane
PARKS, Alexander
PAYTON, Thomas L.
PENDER, Georgianna
PENDER, Mary Virginia
PENDER, Michiel S.
PENDER, Solomon
PERKINS, Lucinda
PEYTON, Thomas L.
PORTER, Samuel
POTEETE, Sophia
PRICE, Berthany M.
PRITCHARD, Elizabeth H.
QUITMON, F. Henry
 
RAGAN, S. D.
RAINEY, Eli M.
RED, Dr. W. C.
RHODES, Rufus R.
RICKETTS, Francis
ROBERTSON, Mattie
ROBISON, Mary Jane
ROBY, Malakiah
ROMY, M. E.
RUCKER, Mahala E.
RUFF, Mrs. M.
RUSSELL, William
RUTLEDGE, Lucy H.
RYALS, James G.
 
SANDERS, David
SANDERS, E. H.
SANDERS, Owen
SANDERS, Mrs. Robert
SASSER, Aleada
SCHROCK, Rev. H. H.
SCOTT, James H.
SEGUR, William
SHEPHERD, J. Avery
SIMMONS, B. F.
SIMMONS, Mrs. Frances
SIMMONS, Jo
SIMS, Rebecca
SIMPSON, Abner
SIMPSON, Bayliss W.
SIMPSON, Benjamin
SIMPSON, Elenor
SIMPSON, J. M.
SLEDGE, James S.
SMITH, William J.
STEELEY, Noah P.
STIBNEY, Jonathan
STONESTREET, Miss P.
STUBBS, Ann Eliza
STUBBS, Francis M.
STUBBS, Mary
SUTHERLAND, John
SULTAN, Miss L. A. P.
SUTTON, William
SWEAT, W. G.
 
THOMAS, Aaron
THOMPSON, Elbert H.
THOMPSON, Lewis
THORNTON, Elizabeth A.
TIMS, Thomas
TISDALE, Jane
TRAWICK, Francis L.
TRAWICK, Julie A.
TUCKER, Pleasant
TURNER, Evelyn M.
 
VANLOON, Anelipe
 
WADE, Georgia
WALKER, William
WALTON, Jessee
WARNER, Lowell
WATSON, Amanda
WATSON, Sarah E.
WEATHERLY, John
WEATHERLY, Thomas
WEEKS, Allen R.
WHATLEY, Sarah
WIGLEY, John
WILDER, James W.
WIGLEY, Thaddeus
WILDER, Mary C.
WILLIAMS, Mary E.
WILDER, Samuel B.
WILSON, Elizabeth
WOODRUFF, A. W.
WILSON, G. J.
WILSON, H. G.
WILSON, Martha
WILSON, Stephen E.
WILSON, Susan C.

Top of Page



We wish to extend our appreciation to Gay Wall for transcribing "Early Attala Records" for the benefit of all Attala County researchers. Thank you Gay!

We also want to thank Joyce W. Sanders for extracting these records and making them available for posting on the world wide web.

Back to Early Attala Records



copyright © 2003 by Everette Carr. All rights reserved.

Email County Coordinator - Attala County

Attala County - MSGenWeb